New COVID-19 Level 3 paddling guidelines

Based on the President’s broadcast on the 11th of January 2021, this is the CSA and Dabulamanzi Canoe Club’s position:

  • Based on the same rules as level 3 lockdown
  • ONLY CSA REGISTERED PADDLERS MAY PADDLE BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 09.00 – 18.00
  • Access to the dam is through the MAIN gate only, where your temperature will be taken
  • In order to paddle you need to have an official letter from CSA. Please email Janet at dev@canoesa.org.za with your CSA number and ask her to send you a permit to paddle
  • If there is any doubt about your CSA status, please check your status on the dotcloud system
  • You need to have your permit and your ID with at all times
  • No more than 50 people at one time
  • No more than 4 people on a  bunch – keep it spaced out
  • Training groups to respect this 4 person rule
  • There will be NO TIME TRIALS under these rules
  • Training camps may go ahead, all attendees to approach Janet Simpkins for a letter confirming attendance
  • NOTE: masks must be worn at all times on the bank; these can only be removed once you are on the water. Please keep the mask with you to appease any official interest
  • Please NO GATHERING on the bank
  • SAPS may approach you – please treat them with respect so that we don’t lose these privileges
  • For the same reasons please adhere to these rules

These guidelines are provided without any responsibility or recourse to CSA or the Club, its committee or members.

“The finest canoe club in the whole dam universe”

Dabulamanzi Canoe club was founded by a group of paddlers who decided to set up the second canoe club in Johannesburg (after JCC), which would be more conveniently situated in the north of Joburg, in 1979.

The founder members, realising that Emmarentia Dam was to be the premier Gauteng canoeing venue of the future, had the vision to establish a club, which today consistently has a membership of some 1000+ members, comprising world champions in various categories, SA National Team members, SA champions, a strong provincial representation and recreational (fish n’chips) paddlers.

Dabs News – the rains have come

The rivers are filling up. General notices: Races - Liebensbergvlei & Vaal coming soon to a river near you. Dabs boat sale - Sun 29th Nov @ 10.30a. Oink and Moo. Some general things, and stern warningsAs most of you will now be aware, the Derakane Dash Dabs Spring TT...

Dabs News – back in business

New committee, new paddling year, new you! The AGM was held last week. There is a new enthused, energised and endorphin loving bunch in charge.We are going to have a summer series, beginning on Thursday 1st October.  Roger Stubbs is going to run this. Clean up of Dabs...

Dabs News – what little there is

Mostly a big thank you. Some Level 3 guidelines. Donations for Snethemba - WELL DONE! SCARC food parcels - WELL DONE! Fees - not so well done. A few level 3 guidelinesIt's breakout day, and everyone will be eager to get back on the water, in spite of the fact that you...
Upcoming events

January Summer School Holiday Canoeing Clinic

Following COVID19 Regulations Level 1. COVID Compliance Officer will be there to represent DABs


 

When: Monday 04 to Friday 08 January 2021 (break), Monday 11 to Tuesday 12 January 2021.

Times: 07h30 (08h00 by arrangement) to 16h30 (17h00 by arrangement)

Venue: Emmarentia – Dabulamanzi Canoe Club

What will be covered:
– K1-K2-K4 / Guppies Boats / Kayaking-ergometers / Gym equipment / Motor – boat safety
− Program for a Paddling Clinic
− Daily canoeing for Guppies / Beginners and Junior HP training AM / PM
− Inter-volume / Technique / Time Trial / Start experience
− Work on Technique with Video analysis
− Running – Gym – Canoe polo – Sub
− Snack – Lunch and drinks will be provided

Swimming experience is necessary.

Please contact coach Adrovicz Attila on e-mail (adrocoach@gmail.com) or phone (072 122 6013).

Results

GCU marathon champ results

Well done everyone. A lot of precious metals came home with the Dabs crew.
Guppies
Girls U12
Juliet Mzibeli (gold)
Boys U10
Daniel Shalala (gold)
Joshua Friedericksen (silver)
U12
Jess Webber (gold)
Nhlamulo Mahwayi (silver)
Ladies K1
Under 14:
Lesedi Bobo (silver) 
Lungile Mahwayi (bronze)
Under 16            
Tinyiko Mahwayi (silver)
Under 18                 
Alexa Godden (gold)
Vet 
Jodie Dreyer (gold)
Submaster          

Sarah Evans (gold)

 

Men K1
Under 14             
Theo Dreyer (gold)
Jordan Klopper (silver)
Sikhanyisele Dekeda (bronze)
Under 16            
Luke Salmon (gold)
Nicholas Erwee (silver)
Under 18            
Connor Erwee (bronze)
Under 23            
Bradley Boulle (gold)
Benjamin Mntonintshi (silver)
Wongama Makasi (bronze)
Senior
Clinton Cook (gold)
MJ Robb (silver)
Subvet                
Ryno Armdorf (silver)
Vet                       
Wayne Jacobs (gold)
Riccardo Taveli (silver)
Mark Garden (bronze)
Submaster
Luke Symons (gold)
Matthew Ballenden (silver)
Sean Evans (bronze)
Master
Brad Fisher (bronze)
SubGM
Colin Wilson (gold)
Clive Evans (silver)
Willem Burger (bronze)
GGM
Pete O’Connor (gold)
Steve Jourdan (silver)
Ladies K2
Under 14
Lungile Mahwayi and Lesedi Bobo (gold)
Unathi Njiyela and Okuhle Jokozela (silver)
Under 16
Tembelihle Jokozela and Tinyiko Mahwayi (gold)
Sibongile Rengoe and Amanda Ngamlana (bronze)
Mens K2
Under 14
Jess Webber and Bruno Cochrane (gold)
Owethu Duna and Sinelihle Jiza (silver)
Sikhanyisele Dekeda and Nkoskhona Makasi (bronze)
Under 16
Theo Dreyer and Joshua Ian Gillespie (gold)
Siyamithanda Qumbelo and Phikela Ngamlana (bronze)
Under 18
Nicholas Erwee and Harry Edgar (silver)
Luke Salmon and Connor Erwee (bronze)
Under 23
Wongama Makasi and Benjamin Mntoninshi (gold) 
Senior
Wayne Jacobs and Clinton Cook (gold)
Jack Edmonds and MJ Robb (silver)
Subvet
Ryno Armdorf and Robert Hamer (gold)
Vet
Mark Garden and Kelvin Byres (gold)
Submaster
Dave Hamilton-Brown and Luke Symons (gold)
Roger Stubbs and Matthew Ballenden (silver)
Grandmaster
Chris Visser and Lloyde Hanson (silver)

SA marathon champ results

Here are the Dabs people who did so well in the canals of St Francis:

Singles

Men
U12

5. Matthew Wilson
6. Luke Wilson

U14

3. Theo Dreyer
7. Jordan Klopper

U16

6. Luke Salmon
9. Adrian Ross

Senior

7. Wayne Jacobs

SV

1. Grant Ahlschager
2. Mike Arthur
3. Alex Roberts

V

1. Riccardo Talevi

SM

3. Luke Symons
5. Roger Stubbs
6. Matthew Balleden
8. Sean Evans

M

7. Brad Fisher
8. Benjamin Cockram

SGM

4. Colin Wilson
7. Clive Evans
10. Danny Hanf

GM

3. Lloyde Hanson
6. Chris Visser

SGGM

4. Joe Torlage
5. Graham Holm

GGGM

1. Tony Lightfoot

Women

V

1. Jodie Dreyer

SM

2. Sarah Evans

GM

3. Cally Henderson

Doubles

U14

2. Luke and Matthew Wilson

U16

4. Luke Salmon Simon Chubb
5. Theo Dreyer Gareth Barberton

Senior

3. Clint Cook Wayne Jacobs

SV

1. Grant Ahlschlager Mike Arthur
2. Alex Roberts Riccardo Talevi

SM

2. Dave Hamilton-Brown Luke Symons
3. Matthew Ballenden Roger Stubbs
4. Brad Fisher Sean Evans
10. Neil Barrow Keith Flemmer
11. Robin Rheeder Ian Rheeder

SGM

1. Nic Oldert Colin Wilson
8. Raoul Goosen Danny Hanf

SGGM

1. Joe Torlage Pete O’Connor