To maintain our status as “the finest canoe club in the whole dam universe”, Dabulamanzi Canoe Club has partnered with Olympic silver medalist Attila Adrovicz as our official club coach.

Attila Adrovicz

Head Coach

Attila offers a variety of coaching packages to canoeists of all levels – from beginners sessions to Olympic standard training with his elite High Performance Squad.

As an athlete Attila has garnered numerous podium positions for Hungary between 1984 and 1996 at World Championship events in K2 and K4 Sprints, as well as a silver medal at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games for K4 in the 1000m.

He is a qualified sports scientist with a degree in Kayak-Canoeing Coaching from the SEMMELWEIS UNIVERSITY Faculty of Sports and Physical Education

He has worked with both Hungarian and South African National teams, with athletes who achieved numerous podium positions at Worlds and Olympics.

Dabulamanzi is proud to host Attila’s High Performance training squad. This squad consists of elite athletes of all ages, all aiming to compete on an international stage. 

To ensure that canoeing has a future in South Africa, Attila has taken on the role of schools coach for a number of local schools.

The Soweto Canoe and Recreation Club was founded by Brad Fisher in 2003 after he noticed a serious absence of black paddlers in the sport, particularly in Gauteng.

In an effort to give back to people who could really benefit from the sport in the same way he had, Fisher worked with the Dabulamanzi Canoe Club to develop a similar club in Soweto (visit the SCARC website here.)

Attila has been a part of the SCARC paddler’s development through coaching over the past year.

HOW IT WORKS

 

Pick a programme that suits your discipline: sprints, marathons, rivers or surfski.

 

Contact Attila to register for a coaching package and book your sessions at any of the following times:

Summer Winter
Monday – Wednesday 17:00-18:30 16:30-18:30
Friday 17:00-18:30 16:30-18:30
Saturday 06:30-08:30 07:00-09:00

COACHING PROGRAMMES

Sprint programme

SA Sprints 02-04 April 2018
Szeged World Cup 18-20 May 2018
Duisberg 25-27 May 2018
Selection Trial 07-08 July 2018
World Champs 22-26 August 2018


Marathon programme

GCU Marathon champs 2-3 June 2018
SA Marathon champs 15-17 June 2018
World champs 6-9 September


River/Dusi programme: 
a special programme will be made on request for those interested in doing the Berg marathon (03-06 July 2019).

Drak Challenge 19-20 January 2019
Dusi 14-16 February 2019
Umkomaas 16-17 March 2019
Fish 27-28 September 2019


Surfski programme

 

Winter series start 29 March 2018
King of the Bay 27 May 2018
Scottburugh to Brighton 24 June 2018
Dolphin Coast 18-19 August 2018
Last Winter series race 01 July 2018
Pete Marlin 3-4 November 2018
PE 2 EL 5-8 December 2018
Cape Point Challenge 16 December 2018